have a QUESTION?

We’d love to hear from you, with questions or feedback.

contact US

Back to top

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Amanda Walker Limited is a watch importing and resale business, both wholesale and retail, with registered office at Unit 4, Hatton Rock Business Park, Stratford-on-Avon, CV37 0BX, United Kingdom (company number 10862606).

This privacy policy has been written to provide you with information about how we are handling or intend to handle personal data. We will only collect the personal data we need to deliver our services, and we hold and process it securely.

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament (the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’)) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (referred to as Data Protection Law) oblige us to provide you with information about how and why we use personal data. We recognise our obligations and your legal rights set out in the Data Protection Law.

Amanda Walker Limited is the data controller of all personal data you have provided to us. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the principles of the GDPR. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect, create or otherwise obtain from or about you will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Processing Purposes

Your information will be processed by Amanda Walker Limited for the following purposes; to purchase products or services from us, opt in to receive marketing emails from us, communicate with us via third-party social media sites and contact us, or otherwise provide information to us.

In some cases, you may provide personal data to us about another person such as when you purchase a gift for someone. In such cases, you confirm that you have the permission of such person to provide us with their personal data.

Our use of your personal data will at all times be in accordance with the Data Protection Law; we rely on the following lawful grounds justifying our processing of personal data:

  • Consent – you have provided your freely given consent to allow us to process your personal data;
  • Performance of a Contract or Legal Obligation – to fulfil our obligations under an existing contract or other legal obligation, in certain circumstances our right to process this information will override your right to object to us doing so;
  • Legitimate Interests – we may judge that we have legitimate grounds to process your personal information in certain ways and where that is the case, we will balance our own interests against your own or the relevant individual whose data is being processed, to ensure that the rights and interests of those individuals who interact with us are protected.
Type of personal data Purpose Lawful Basis (Art.6) Retention period
Name, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, order history, IP address, order notes, VAT number and payment information (processed by Stripe). To provide the sale of our goods to you via our website. Legitimate interests; it is in our commercial interests to deliver our services to the customer. We only use individuals’ data in ways they would reasonably expect.
Name and email address. To contact you with promotional marketing materials. For example, to market new products. Consent and legitimate interests. If you ‘opt-in’ to receive promotional materials during the purchase and/or subscribing to our email newsletter. Consent can be withdrawn at any time via the ‘unsubscribe’ function.
Name, email address, postal address and telephone number. To contact you when necessary or appropriate in connection with your relationship with us. Legitimate interests; it is in our legitimate business interests to provide our service to you and contact you if necessary. For example, for quality control/delivery issues or to process product returns and/or other customer service related issues.
Invoices that include; name, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, purchase order number and payment information (the first 6 (BIN) and the last 4 numbers on the card can only be shown). To comply with legal requirements to which we may be subject (e.g. HMRC tax requirements). Legal obligation.
Name, order information, and conversation history. We use social media (Instagram and Facebook) to promote our brand and respond to customer queries.

 

Legitimate interests; it is in our interests to promote our brand on social media, to attract new customers and to provide customer service. We delete customer conversations on social media once the queries have been resolved.

 

Sharing of Personal Data (Third Parties)

Type of personal data Purpose/Recipient Lawful Basis (Art.6) Retention period
Payment information (account holder name, bank account, . We share personal data with “Stripe Inc.” to enable us to safely conduct online payment transactions. We do not process any payment information through our site. Performance of a contract; we share personal data under a Services Agreement. Personal data is securely destroyed upon the termination of the contract.
Name, email address, telephone number and postal address. We share personal data with “Royal Mail” to post our goods. Legitimate interests; it is in our commercial interests to send our goods via post to customers.  
Name, email address, telephone number and postal address. We share personal data with “Purple Box Media” for the following purposes; website development, performance tracking, re-marketing and email campaigns. Performance of a contract; we share personal data under a written contract. Personal data is securely destroyed upon the termination of the contract.
Name, email address, telephone number and postal address. We share personal data with “Woo Commerce” for the purposes of e-commerce and online sales. Legitimate interests; it is in our commercial interests to use an e-commerce plugin to ensure that our website functions and generates sales.  
Name and email address. We share personal data with “Mailchimp” for email campaigning i.e: marketing our new products. Consent; we ask for your ‘opt-in’ consent to send marketing emails. Every email we send will have an ‘opt-out’ function that allows you to withdraw your consent to processing.  

Data Retention

We will hold your personal data for the length that it is required to provide you with our services in accordance with our Data Retention Policy[NO1] . We may be required to retain some of your data after this time, for a set period, for us to meet our legal obligations including resolving any follow up issues.

Sub-contracting

We sub-contract to organisations to process personal data under a written contract [NO2] which defines that they must comply with the stringent requirements of Data Protection Law.

International Transfers of Personal Data

We share personal data outside of the EEA to Mailchimp servers based in the U.S.A. Mailchimp is certified to EU/US Privacy Shield Framework and therefore provides an adequate level of protection in regards to the sharing of your personal data.

Your Rights

You have certain rights set out in the Data Protection Law including:

Your Rights Description of Rights Rights in Practice
Right of access You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to that personal data. We will provide a copy of all personal data belonging to you, or specific personal data if you so require it. This will not include the personal data of any other individuals, or information regarding our operations. We will redact where necessary for the purposes of confidentiality
Right to rectification You have the right to oblige us to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement. This will only apply to inaccurate personal data; information contained on your application form or any “flags” placed on your record. This will not lead to any other information which you disagree with being rectified, merely personal data which is inaccurate.
Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to erase personal data concerning you. The right only applies:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary;
  • If you withdraw consent;
  • If we unlawfully held your personal data;
  • If you successfully object to our processing;
  • If we have to follow a legal obligation to delete the personal data.
Right to restriction of processing You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you. The right only applies:

  • Where you contend the accuracy of any personal data until it has been made accurate;
  • Where you have objected to any processing whilst we present our evidence;
  • If we are processing anything unlawfully and you do not wish for it to be erased;
  • If we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
Right to data portability You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to oblige us to transfer your personal data to another data controller.

This right only applies to data collected by automated means (i.e. excluding paper files) and where the lawful basis for us processing this data is consent or for the performance of a contract. If you wish to obtain your data for the purposes of data portability, then please contact us.
Right to withdraw consent If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent, contact us immediately. We use consent as the lawful basis for sending direct marketing material.
Right to object to direct marketing Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. We send out promotional materials via email to market our new products. We offer an unsubscribe function for recipients to opt-out from receiving marketing communications.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling We do not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you. We do not carry out any automated decision making based on profiling. Where profiling is carried out without automated decision making, we will inform you.

For more information about any of your rights, please visit here.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements. This is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

(e) casework@ico.org.uk

(t) 0303 123 1113

How to Contact Us

For further information regarding approach to handling your personal data please contact our single point of contact for data protection:

Mark Walker

(e) mark@amandawalker.co.uk

Amanda Walker Limited
Unit 4
Hatton Rock Business Park
Stratford-on-Avon
CV37 0BX

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the amended notice will be posted to the website.

Version Control

Version 1.0. Issued 30th November 2018

You don't have permission to register